California Privacy Notice


This California Privacy Notice (“California Notice”) supplements the information contained in The Amherst Group LLC (“we,” “our,” or “us”) Online Privacy Statement available here. This California Notice applies solely to individuals who are California residents (“residents,” “consumers,” “you,” or “your”). A California resident includes an individual who is in California for other than a temporary or transitory purpose, or who is domiciled in California but who is outside of California for a temporary or transitory purpose. This California Notice is intended to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”). Any defined terms used in this California Notice have the same meanings assigned to them in the CCPA. In the event of a conflict between this California Notice and any of our Online Privacy Statement, this California Notice shall control only with respect to consumers and their personal information.

Information We Collect

The CCPA requires us to provide certain information about the categories of personal information we collect and how we use it, the categories of sources of the information, and the categories of third parties with whom we shared the information during the past 12 months.

We have collected the following categories of personal information from consumers during the past 12 months.  Not all categories of information are collected about every consumer.

Category Examples
Identifiers Legal name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver’s license number.
Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)). Name, signature, Social Security number, address, telephone number, driver’s license or state identification card number.
Protected characteristics under federal and California law State of residence, household income range, education level, occupation, criminal history, rental history and certain legally protected characteristics such as age (40 years or older), citizenship, marital status, veteran or military status.
Financial information Credit history, credit or debit card and other payment or financial account information.
Commercial information Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other consuming histories or tendencies.
Internet or other similar network activity. Browsing history, search history, and information on a consumer’s interaction with our Website, application, or advertisement.
Sensory data Customer interactions, including audio recordings of your calls to our customer service, video and audio testimonials, and contest entries
Inferences drawn from other personal information Profiles about a consumer’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes

Use of Personal Information

We may retain, use, or disclose the personal information we collect for any of the following purposes:

We will not collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information we collect for additional purposes without providing you notice.

Sources of Personal Information

We obtain the categories of personal information listed above from the following categories of sources:

Sharing of Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information to a third party for a business purpose. In the past 12 months, we may have disclosed all of the above listed categories of personal information for business purposes and to the following types of third parties:

No Sale of Personal Information

We have not sold personal information in the past 12 months. To the extent that we ever change our policy and chose to sell personal information, you would have the right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information.  In that case we will update this California Notice to advise how to exercise those rights.

Information That Is Not Personal Information

The rights in this California Notice only apply to information that is “personal information” under the CCPA. The following is not personal information for purposes of the CCPA or this California Notice:

The rights described in this California Notice do not apply to information if the information is not personal information.

Your Rights and Choices

The CCPA provides you with specific rights regarding your personal information. This section describes those rights and explains how you may exercise those rights.

Right to Request Access to Certain Information

You have the right, subject to certain exceptions defined in the CCPA and other applicable laws and regulations, to request that we (upon verification of your identity as described below):

You may make a request for disclosure of our Information Collection Practices, the specific information we collected about you, or our Information Sharing Practices up to twice within a 12-month period.  You may make a request that we not sell information or for deletion of your information at any time. We may deny a request to delete certain information if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service providers to:

Exercising your Access and Deletion Rights

To exercise the CCPA rights described above, please submit a request to us by either:

Only you, or your authorized agent, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. The verifiable consumer request must:

We will acknowledge receipt of your request within 10 days and will endeavor to respond within forty-five days of receipt of your request, but if we require more time (up to an additional forty-five days) we will notify you of our need for additional time. We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify as required by law your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you.

Using an Authorized Agent.  You may submit a request through someone holding a formal Power of Attorney.  Otherwise, you may submit a request using an authorized agent only if (1) the person is registered with the Secretary of State to do business in California, (2) you provide the authorized agent with signed written permission to make a request, (3) you verify directly with us that you have authorize the person to make the request on your behalf, (4) you verify your own identity directly with us and (5) your agent provides us with proof that they are so authorized.  We will require the agent to submit proof to us that they have been authorized to make requests on your behalf.

We do not sell your information for monetary consideration, and we do not disclose your information for other valuable consideration.  If, in the future, we enter into arrangements that fall within the definition of a “sale” under the CCPA, we will update this California Notice and our compliance with the CCPA.

Response  Format

If you have an account with us, we will deliver our written response to that account. If you do not have an account with us, we will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option.

Any disclosures we provide will cover only the 12-month period preceding our receipt of the verifiable consumer request. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For data access requests, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is manifestly unfounded or excessive.

Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless the CCPA permits, we will not:

However, we may offer you certain financial incentives permitted by the CCPA that can result in different prices, rates, or quality levels. Participation in a financial incentive program requires your prior opt in consent, which you may revoke at any time.

Changes to Our Privacy Notice

We reserve the right to amend this California Notice at our discretion and at any time. When we make changes to this California Notice, we will post the updated notice on our Website and update the notice’s effective date below.

Contact Information

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Notice, the ways in which we collect and use your information, your rights regarding our use, or wish to exercise your rights described above, please do not hesitate to contact us at:

Phone: 1-(833)-496-0298

Email: compliance@amherst.com

Effective as of November 11, 2021.